Grading and Taikai Results


Northern Seminar 2015, Darlington

Iaido Individuals

Mark Ralston - Sandan

Mick Jerry - Nidan

Dave Chapman - Nidan

Tamsin Harrison - Nidan

Peter Lowes - Nidan

Chris Meikle - Nidan

Max Hutchinson - Shodan

George Cone - Ikkyu

Michael Barrett - Ikkyu

Ben Belcher (ex-Budokan now with katsumushi) - Nidan


Jodo Individuals

Dan Harding - Ikkyu


Summer Seminar 2015, Stevenage

Iaido Individuals

Ikkyu - Max Huthinson - Gold

Shodan - Tasmsin Harrison - Fighting Spirit


Scottish Seminar 2015, Edinburgh

Iaido

George Laws - Shodan

Dek Bresnen - Shodan


British National Championships 2015, Stevenage

Iaido individuals

Ikkyu - Max Hutchinson - Bronze

Shodan - Tamsin Harrison - Silver

Nidan - Mark Ralston - Fighting Spirit

Godan - Lee Mountain - Gold and Fighting Spirit


Iaido team event

Budokan A

Tamsin Harrison - Fighting Spirit


Budokan B

Lee Mountain, Mark Ralston, Max Hutchinson - Bronze

Max Hutchinson - Fighting Spirit


Northern Seminar 2014, Darlington

Iaido

Phil Johnson - Sandan

Eddie Hodgson - Sandan

Sophie Ralston - Sandan

Kim Ralls - Sandan

Mick Jerry - Shodan

dave Chapman - Shodan

Peter Lowes - Shodan

Dek Bresnen - Ikkyu

Daniel Hill - Ikkyu

Max Hutchinson Ikkyu


Jodo

Jonathon McCue Nidan


European International Champisonships 2014, Helsinki

Iaido

Tamsin Harrison Shodan


National Iaido championships - June 2014

Tamsin Harrison - Mudan - Silver
Phil Johnson - Nidan - Fighting Spirit
Rob Townson - Yondan - Bronze
Lee Mountain - Godan - Gold

Team event
Budokan C (Sophie Ralston, Debz Bell [Ojika], Mark Snowdon) - Fighting Spirit

 

National Jodo championships - June 2014

Jonathon McCue, Andy Wilson, Kev McNeil - Silver - Team event

 

Scottish Seminar (Glasgow) - May 2014

Iaido

George Laws - Ikkyu

David Chapman - Ikkyu

 

West Midlands Seminar - May 2014

Iaido

Michael Jerry - Ikkyu

Jodo

Eddie Hodgson - Ikkyu

 

High Grade Seminar March 2014, Bristol

Iaido

Jon Meikle – Yondan

 

Northern Seminar 2013, Darlington

Iaido

Katie Chaplin – Nidan
Carl Nattrass – Shodan
Chris Meikle – Shodan
Tamsin Harrison – Ikkyu
Kieran Inkester – Ikkyu

Jodo

Lee Mountain – Sandan
Jonathon McCue – Shodan

 

Stevenage Summer Seminar, Aug 2013

Iaido

Chris Meikle - Ikkyu

 

National Iaido Championships, July 2013

Sophie Ralston     Ni-dan    Fighting spirit

Jon Meikle    San-dan    Bronze

Phil Henderson    Yon-dan    Fighting spirit  

Lee Mountain     Go-dan     Bronze & Fighting Spirit

 

Edinburgh Seminar, April 2013

Iaido

Peter Lowes Ikkyu

 

Bath Seminar, March 2013

Iaido

Jonathan McCue 3dan

 

Darlington Northern Seminar, Nov 2012

Iaido

Phil Burbury 3dan

Malcolm Blackwood 3dan

Phil Johnson 2dan

Mark Ralston - 2dan

Eddie Hodgson - 2dan

Andy Gardner 2dan

Sophie Ralston 2dan

Kim Ralls 2dan

Katie Chaplin 1dan

Carl Nattrass - Ikkyu

Jodo

Phil Henderson 2dan

 

Stevenage Summer Seminar / Koryu Taikai

Sophie Ralston    Sho-dan    Finalist

Mark Ralston    Sho-dan    Finalist

Owen Wilson    Ni-dan    Finalist

Jon Meikle    San-dan    Semi finalist

Lee Mountain    Go-dan    Finalist

 

National Iaido Championships 14th July 2012

Sophie Ralston     Sho-dan    Fighting spirit

Jon Meikle    San-dan    Bronze

Phil Henderson    Yon-dan    Fighting spirit   

Owen Wilson    Group event with Ojika B    Silver

 

Masamune Goodwill Taikai, Solihull, June 2012

Owen Wilson    Ni-dan    Bronze

Jack James    San-dan    Bronze

Phil Henderson    Yon-dan    Bronze

Sophie Ralston honorary award ...one of only 5 people to be given a Haruna Sensei medal (only one from this country)

 

Solihull May 2012 Grading

Katie Chaplin   Ikkyu

 

Darlington Northern Seminar November 2011

Grading

Sophie Ralston  1st Dan

Mark Ralston 1st Dan

Phil Johnson 1st Dan

 

Stevenage Summer Seminar August 2011

Koryu Taikai

Owen Wilson   1st Dan   Finalist

Danni Jorgenson   1st Dan   Finalist

Jack James   2nd Dan   Gold

Jon Meikle   3rd Dan   Finalist

Grading

Eddie Hodgson   1st Dan

Danni Jorgenson  2nd Dan

Owen Wilson  2nd Dan

Jack James   3rd Dan

 

British National Tai Kai Stevenage July 2011

Individual Event

Lee Mountain    5th Dan    Bronze

Phil Henderson    4th Dan    Bronze

Jon Meikle    3rd Dan    Silver

Team Event

Lee Mountain    Bronze

Phil Henderson    Bronze

 

Solihull May 2011 Grading

Sophie Ralston   Ikkyu

Phil Johnson   Ikkyu

Mark Ralston   Ikkyu

Eddie Hodgson   Ikkyu

Kim Ralls   1st Dan

 

Bideford March 2011 Gradings

Jonathan McCue   2nd Dan

Jon Meikle   3rd Dan